Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Billy King Carpentry collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

Billy King Carpentry takes your privacy seriously. We ensure that any information you provide us with via our online enquiry form remains confidential and will be used to contact you only in respect of the services you have requested.

This privacy policy explains areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we may collect from you and how we use it

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you contact us or browse this website, some of the information we may collect includes names, email addresses and other information regarding your internet connectivity. We may use this information to improve the content of this website, provide our services to you and to communicate with you generally.

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. However, we may disclose personal data when we are required to do so in order to comply with applicable law.

Please see below for further details on how we use the data we collect from this website.

Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website and to better understand your user experience while visiting this website. Cookies are small text files saved to the user’s computer or mobile device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and use of the website.

Analytics (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to ensure that this website is meeting the needs of its users and to make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about, the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to this site and what you click on while you are using this site.

Google Analytics has its own privacy policy which you should refer to for more information: Google’s privacy policy

Website Links

This website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave this website, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Your individual rights

Under the applicable data protection legislation, you have certain rights with respect to the personal data we hold about you. These rights may include, the right to request a copy of your personal data; the right to request that inaccurate personal data is corrected; the right to request that personal data be deleted and destroyed if it is causing distress or damage; the right to restrict how we use your personal data; and the right to object to the our use of your personal data.

Your rights are limited in some situations. For example, if we have a legal requirement or a compelling legitimate ground, we may continue to process your data even where you request its deletion.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the above please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the contact methods on this site.